Security & Privacy HEADING_TITLE

The National Privacy Principles

FactoryFast is bound by and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, as laid down under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

General

We understand and respect your privacy. And to show our commitment to uphold the privacy of all your information on FactoryFast, we have formulated this Privacy Policy ("this Policy"). This Policy will let you know you about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information. We urge all the users to read and agree to this Policy before transacting on FactoryFast. If you still have any concerns or would like more information, feel free to Contact Us.

Commitment to Online Security

We have incorporated the state-of-the-art security measures to protect the sensitive data on our website. FactoryFast is a GeoTrust protected, SSL Certified secured website that utilises high-level 128-bit SSL encryption. This high-level tool encrypts all the personal and payment information before transmitting over the Internet. This is done to protect you from interference with or the unauthorized use of your personal information that is transmitted to servers. This website is registered with site identification authorities to enable your browser to confirm our security identity before any transmission is sent. Security at all levels - Physical, electronic and managerial - is employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

FactoryFast collects only so much personal information that is required and absolutely necessary to serve you better. This information is taken at the time of placing your order for the purchase of a Product from us. This personal information includes your name, postal and email addresses, phone numbers and other billing information.

To serve you better, we may also collect personal information about individuals who are not the customers of our business, but whose personal information is given to us upon referral basis or otherwise.

Please be advised that your use of the information and services available through our website will determine the type of information that we collect about you.

Please also be aware that we will record your email address if you contact us or send us an email.

Usage and Disclosure of Personal Information

All the personal information so collected by FactoryFast will be used and disclosed so that we may provide you with the services that you have requested, or to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods that have been purchased.

Your personal information will only be used to process your order and to communicate with you. As per our Terms and Conditions of sale, we reserve the right to email our special offers, promotions etc. that we believe will be of interest to you. Once you have placed your order, you may opt not to receive any information about such offers and we will simply stop sending any promotional emails. We will stop sending the newsletter to all such email addresses who have opted-out or unsubscribed from receiving the newsletter.

FactoryFast is bound to keep your information private. We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We will not disclose any personal information unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing your personal information, or for other purposes (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that is reasonably expected.

However, we may reveal general statistical information about our Web site and visitors, such as number of visitors, number and type of goods and services purchased, etc.

We may also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services offered by us.

Access To Personal Information

You are free to access your personal information that we hold. All such requests will be processed according to the provisions and guidelines as incorporated under the Australian Privacy Principles.

All such requests for access can be addressed to the Privacy Officer through Contact Us.

The time taken for processing of all such requests depends on the volume of information requested, and the date-wise disposal of the requests. In rare cases, the processing may incur an accessing fee if FactoryFast incurs some expenditure in order to make the requested information available.

FactoryFast reserves the right to refuse access to this personal information under rare situations where we feel it be justified and reasonable. For instance, if it is unlawful, or would prejudice an investigation, or would contribute to an unlawful activity, etc.

Overseas Disclosures

We may disclose personal information to an overseas entity in the usual course of business. Such disclosures will only occur to the extent necessary to enable us to carry out the primary purpose of providing you with the goods and services you have requested. We will not disclose any financial information such as credit card or bank account details to any overseas entity.

We may also store personal information on servers which are located overseas or in the cloud.

We will take all care to ensure any overseas recipients of your personal information will handle your information securely. However, by accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy you consent to us disclosing information to overseas entities in the ordinary course of business. By providing your consent, you acknowledge that we will not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any overseas disclosures of your personal information. If you do not consent to such disclosures, please email information@factoryfast.com.au

Newsletter Subscription

You may, at any time, opt-out or unsubscribe from the FactoryFast newsletter, if you have subscribed to it. We will stop sending the newsletter to all such email addresses who have opted-out or unsubscribed from receiving the newsletter.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

FactoryFast is not set up to track, collect or distribute personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to our sites. This information is used solely for internal purposes by technical support staff to provide better services to the public and may also be provided to others, but again, the statistics do not contain personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Destroying and De-identifying Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify unsolicited personal information we hold if we no longer need that information for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed under the Privacy Act. The requirement to take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify does not apply if personal information is contained in a Commonwealth record, or if an Australian law or court/tribunal requires it to be retained.

Complaints and Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way we manage personal information or wish to complain that you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact information@factoryfast.com.au

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Please be advised that if FactoryFast decides to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page.

For further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, please visit the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website.

Continue
SSL